Fazzari v. Bd. of Trs., the Police & Firemen's Ret. Sys.
[…] The Board granted Fazzari's application in March 2005, effective as of January 1, 2005.

Fazzari then filed an amended application seeking accidental disability benefits based on the 1996, 2001, and 2004 events. To receive accidental disability benefits, which are enhanced, there must be a finding that "the member is permanently and totally disabled as a direct result of a traumatic event occurring during and as a result of the performance of his regular or assigned duties." N.J.S.A. 43:16A-7. In addition, the retirement application must be filed within five years "of the original traumatic event," unless the applicant can "demonstrate[] to the satisfaction of the [Board] that the disability is due to the accident and the filing was not accomplished within the five-year period due to a delayed manifestation of the disability or to other circumstances beyond the control of the member." Ibid.

In October 2005, the Board found Fazzari to be permanently and totally disabled as a result of the cumulative effects of the three events.