Fazal v. Central Parking System
[…] Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd. of Dept. of Labor v. Duncan, 337 A.2d 308, 309 (Del. 1975).

Olney v. Cooch, 425 A.2d 610, 614 (Del. 1981).

Funk v. Unemployment Ins. Appeal Bd., 591 A.2d 222, 225 (Del. 1991).

PAL of Wilmington v. Graham, 2008 W L 2582986 at *4 (Del. Super. Jun. 18, 2008).

DISCUSSION

This appeal presents the single question of whether the Board abused its discretion in refusing to consider the merits of the Appellant's appeal. Under 19 Del. C. § 3318, the decision of an appeals tribunal will be deemed final "unless within 10 days after the date of notification or mailing of such decision further appeal is initiated. . . ." The Board does have discretion to act on its own motion beyond the ten-day appeal period to consider a case where no valid appeal has been filed by the parties in extraordinary circumstances.