Fayetteville Pub. Library v. Crawford Cnty.
[…] California, 413 U.S. 15, 24 (1973), and Ginsberg v. New York, 390 U.S. 629, 633 (1968). However, Section 1 does not distinguish between minors of different ages and instead aggregates them into a single category: “minors.”

About twenty years ago, the Arkansas legislature tried and failed to pass a statute that was very similar to Section 1, and a federal district court deemed it unconstitutional. In 2003, the General Assembly passed Act 858, which amended Arkansas Code § 5-68502(1) to make it a crime to “display material which is harmful to minors in such a way that minors, as part of the invited general public, will be exposed to view such material” and also to “[s]ell, furnish, present, distribute, allow to view, or otherwise disseminate to a minor, with or without consideration, any material which is harmful to minors.”