noting no constitutional deprivation from prison policy requiring inmates to request legal materials via citation
[…] This motion stated that plaintiff was moved to the custody of the VDOC on August 17, 2006.
Nearly a year and a half later on May 20, 2008, plaintiff filed a pro se petition for a belated appeal with the Supreme Court of Virginia. The Clerk of the Supreme Court of Virginia wrote plaintiff a letter in response, dated June 6, 2008, advising him that his petition fell outside the Court's jurisdiction and recommended he contact the Court of Appeals of Virginia, pursuant to Va. Code § 19.2-321.1. The Clerk noted, however, that deadline for filing the request with the Court of Appeals already expired.
This statute provides a criminal defendant who, inter alia, did not file an appeal from the circuit court "due to the error, neglect, or fault of counsel representing the appellant, or of the court reporter, or of the circuit court or an officer or employee thereof" the opportunity to ask the Court of Appeals for leave to a delayed appeal "within six months after . . . the circuit court judgment sought to be appealed has become final[.]" Va. Code § 19.2-321.1(A). However, these provisions do "not apply to cases in which the appellant is responsible, in whole or in part, for the error, neglect, or fault causing loss of the original opportunity for appeal, nor shall it apply in cases where the claim of error, neglect, or fault has already been alleged and rejected in a prior judicial proceeding." Id. § 19.2-321.1(D).
On June 23, 2008, plaintiff allegedly filed a petition for appeal to the Court of Appeals of Virginia by depositing his pleadings in the KMCC mail system.