Favors v. Jungers
[…] Favors asserts that the Washington County district court abused its discretion and "created a plain error" by transferring his claims for release from commitment to Carlton County. We disagree.

"It is well established that a person who is civilly committed 'can test the legality of his confinement by habeas corpus,' although 'the scope of inquiry is limited.'" Beaulieu v. Minn. Dep't of Human Servs., 798 N.W.2d 542, 546 (Minn. App. 2011) (quoting State ex rel. Anderson v. U.S. Veterans Hosp., 268 Minn. 213, 217, 128 N.W.2d 710, 714 (1964)); see also Minn. Stat. § 253B.23, subd. 5 (2010) (stating that "nothing in [chapter 253B] shall not be construed to abridge the right of any person to the writ of habeas corpus").