Favors v. Chase Bank U.S.
[…] Favors's complaint makes clear that his debt originated with Chase Bank and that Chase Bank sought to collect the debt for its own account. Accordingly, Chase Bank is a creditor and does not qualify as a debt collector under the FDCPA. Favors therefore cannot invoke the act's protections against Chase Bank unless an exception applies. See Henson, 137 S. Ct. at 1721-22.

Favors asserts that an exception does apply, claiming that Chase Bank can still be held liable under the FDCPA if Chase Bank acted as "flat-rater." He refers to two provisions of the FDCPA in support of his argument: 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a) (2016) and 15 U.S.C. § 1692a(6) (2016).

The first statutory provision, 15 U.S.C. § 1692j(a), provides that:

It is unlawful to design, compile, and furnish any form knowing that such form would be used to create the false belief in a consumer that a person other than the creditor of such consumer is participating in the collection of or in an attempt to collect a debt such consumer allegedly owes such creditor, when in fact such person is not so participating.
The term "flat-rater" describes the person furnishing the form to the creditor under this statutory provision. See, e.g., Hartley v. Suburban Radiologic Consultants, Ltd., 295 F.R.D. 357, 369-71 (D. Minn. 2013); Gutierrez v.