Favela-Astorga v. United States
[…] Comparing the life sentences of his codefendants for first-degree murder, the Court finds Petitioner benefited from the 50-year sentence for second-degree murder under the Plea Agreement negotiated by counsel.

“Manslaughter is the unlawful killing of a human being without malice. It is of two kinds: Voluntary--Upon a sudden quarrel or heat of passion; Involuntary--In the commission of an unlawful act not amounting to a felony, or in the commission in an unlawful manner, or without due caution and circumspection, of a lawful act which might produce death.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1112 (West) (emphasis added). “Murder is the unlawful killing of a human being with malice aforethought. Every murder perpetrated . . . from a premeditated design unlawfully and maliciously to effect the death of any human being other than him who is killed, is murder in the first degree. Any other murder is murder in the second degree.” 18 U.S.C.A. § 1111 (West).