Fava v. Freeman (In re Freeman)
[…] a) The Property is Property of the Estate.

Under California law, real property acquired by a spouse during the marriage is community property and the married couple's separation does not change that status. Married persons may only "change - i.e., transmute - the character of property from community to separate, or vice versa, if the transmutation is 'made in writing by an express declaration that is made, joined in, consented to, or accepted by the spouse whose interest in the property is adversely affected.'" That has not happened here.

Cal. Fam. Code § 760 ("[e]xcept as otherwise provided by statute, all property, real or personal, wherever situated, acquired by a married person during the marriage while domiciled in this state is community property."); Cal. Fam. Code § 1102 ("either spouse has the management and control of the community real property . . . both spouses, either personally or by a duly authorized agent, are required to join in executing an instrument by which that community real property or an interest therein is leased for a longer period than one year, or is sold, conveyed, or encumbered.").

In re Brace, 9 Cal. 5th 903, 914 (2020) (quoting Cal. Fam. Code § 852).

Here, the debtor and the defendant purchased the property in 2006, during their marriage, and as the deed clearly indicates, they took title as husband and wife.