Fava v. Freeman (In re Freeman)
[…] Because the Property is community property and is not subject to an exemption, it remains property of the bankruptcy estate. The trustee has met his burden for the second element for turnover.

11 U.S.C. § 522(l) (emphasis added).

In re DeHaan, 275 B.R. at 381 n.9-10; In re Cathcart, 203 B.R. 599, 604 (Bankr. E.D. Va. 1996).

In re McCombs, No. 06-35891, 2007 WL 4411909, at *7; see also In re Duncan, 294 B.R. at 344; In re Homan, 112 B.R. at 359.

3. The Property is of the kind that the trustee could sell.

Section 363 provides that "[t]he trustee ... may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate. . ." As property of the estate, the Property is of the kind that the trustee may sell under section 363 and there is no provision in section 363 that would except the Property from sale.