Fava v. Freeman (In re Freeman)
[…] Section 363 provides that "[t]he trustee ... may use, sell, or lease, other than in the ordinary course of business, property of the estate. . ." As property of the estate, the Property is of the kind that the trustee may sell under section 363 and there is no provision in section 363 that would except the Property from sale. "A chapter 7 trustee is a fiduciary of the estate whose principal duty is to administer estate property so as to maximize distribution to unsecured creditors, whether priority or general unsecured." Specifically, Section 704 charges the trustee with the duty to "collect and reduce to money the property of the estate for which such trustee serves, and close such estate as expeditiously as is compatible with the best interests of parties in interest." In order to facilitate the trustee's efforts, section 363 authorizes a trustee to sell property of the estate so that the proceeds may be distributed to the debtor's creditors. "But a trustee's duty to liquidate property of the estate is not without its limits.