Faustin v. N.C. Bldg. Code Council
[…] The process has been described as a twofold task: (1) determining whether the trial court exercised the appropriate scope of review and, if appropriate, (2) deciding whether the court did so properly.” Poarch v. N.C. Dep't of Crime Control & Pub. Safety, ––– N.C.App. ––––, ––––, 741 S.E.2d 315, 318 (2012) (internal quotations and citations omitted).

III. Findings of Fact

Petitioner argues that the trial court erred by concluding that the Appeal Decision was not made upon an improper procedure. Petitioner contends that the Appeal Decision did not comply with N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–141, which requires that after a hearing, the NCBCC “shall within a reasonable time give a written decision setting forth its findings of fact and its conclusions.” N.C. Gen.Stat. § 143–141(a) (2013). However, it is clear from the Appeal Decision that the NCBCC adopted the findings and conclusions of Noles's Order 2, which is sufficient to comply with the statute. This argument is overruled.

IV. Alternative Construction