21-cv-00780-SI
[…] 1. Did Beth Faulkner prove by a preponderance of the evidence that her presentation of a complaint or report about unsafe patient care, services, or conditions at LPCH, to LPCH or its medical staff, was a substantial motivating reason for her discharge?
___Yes ___x___ NoDkt. No. 126 at 2.
As to the remaining claim, for violation of Health and Safety Code section 1278.5, the Court is in receipt of the parties' post-trial briefing (see Dkt. Nos. 129, 130, 131), as well as the proposed findings of fact and conclusions of law the parties filed with their pretrial papers (see Dkt. Nos. 67, 80). The Court hereby renders its statement of decision as follows.
LEGAL STANDARD
As stated in Shaw,
Section 1278.5-the whistleblower statute at issue here-declares generally that “it is the public policy of the State of California to encourage patients, nurses, members of the medical staff, and other health care workers to notify government entities of suspected unsafe patient care and conditions.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (a).) In furtherance of this policy, the statute prohibits a health facility from “discriminat[ing] or retaliat[ing], in any manner, against any patient, employee, member of the medical staff, or any other health care worker of the health facility because that person” has “[p]resented a grievance, complaint, or report to the facility” or to a governmental agency or has “participated ... in an investigation ... related to the quality of care, services, or conditions at the facility.” (§ 1278.5, subd. (b)(1).)2 Cal. 5th at 995-96 (emphases added).