Faulkner v. Lopez
[…] The court recognized that it was the role of the legislature and not the court to determine whether the public should bear the increased costs in the litigation and insurance systems of opening up a claim to a newer and larger number of claimants.

Closely aligned with this and perhaps more important than the economic consequences are the social consequences of recognizing a duty in this case. The allegation is that the defendant is a woman who has met the test set forth in Conn. Gen. Stat. § 46b-15: she "has been subjected to a continuous threat of present physical pain or physical injury" by a male family member or boyfriend. To find that she has a duty to warn others of her victimhood is to doubly victimize her. This duty would have the effect of isolating her and endangering her further. This court cannot find that such a consequence is warranted under the common law.