Dennis Faulkner, Plaintiff, v. Gary Kornman, et al, Defendants.
[…] (See supra note 4 and accompanying text).
The remaining 99% of all of the Valiant Investment L.P.'s was owned by Ettman Family Trust I as a limited partner. (ECF No. 634-2). Ettman Family Trust I is a Judgment Debtor and assigned all its interests in the various Valiant Investment L.P.'s to the Receiver in the Conveyance of Interest. (ECF No. 537-5 at 8). Nevertheless, the Receiver, as assignee of Ettman Family Trust I's limited partnership interest, is not automatically entitled to become a partner. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 153.251(b)(2).
The assignment caused Ettman Family Trust I to cease to be a limited partner as a matter of law. An assignment for the benefit of a creditor is an event of withdrawal. TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 152.501(b)(6)(B). "A person ceases to be a partner on the occurrence of an event of withdrawal." TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 152.501(a).
These withdrawal provisions are from Chapter 152, which deals with General Partnerships.