Dennis Faulkner, Plaintiff, v. Gary Kornman, et al, Defendants.
[…] Kornman was also the 100% shareholder of Eagle View Capital Management, Inc, which owned the remaining 5% of EVCM LLC. Kornman's 100% interest in Eagle View Capital Management, Inc. was assigned to the Receiver in the same Conveyance of Interest. (ECF No. 537-5 at 11).
Kornman did not merely assign his 95% membership interest in EVCM LLC. Kornman assigned all of his rights as a member of the EVCM LLC. (ECF No. 537-5). That the Texas Business Organizations Code recognizes such a distinction is ascertained from the text of § 101.111(a): "An assignor of a membership interest in a limited liability company continues to be a member of the company and is entitled to exercise any unassigned rights or powers of a member of the company until the assignee becomes a member of the company." TEX. BUS. ORG. CODE § 101.111(a) (emphasis added). Kornman assigned all of his rights as a member, including the ability to approve the admission of new members. This is in addition to, and separate from, the assignment of his membership interest.