2021-02034 Index 520997/20
[…] The complaint did not allege the location of the defendant's principal place of business. The defendant moved pursuant to CPLR 503, 510, and 511 to change the venue of the action from Kings County to Ulster County, where the subject accident occurred, arguing that Kings County was not a proper venue because neither party was a resident of Kings County at the time of the commencement of the action. In the order appealed from, dated March 11, 2021, the Supreme Court denied the motion. The defendant appeals.
CPLR 503(a) provides, in pertinent part, that "[e]xcept where otherwise prescribed by law, the place of trial shall be in the county in which one of the parties resided when it was commenced; [or] the county in which a substantial part of the events or omissions giving rise to the claim occurred." "The sole residence of a domestic corporation for venue purposes is the county designated in its certificate of incorporation, despite its maintenance of an office or facility in another county" (Green v Duga, 200 A.D.3d 861, 862; see CPLR 503[c]; Drayer-Arnow v Ambrosio & Co., Inc., 181 A.D.3d