Faulkenburg v. Faulkenburg
[…] On appeal, Theodore argues that the district court erred by disregarding his full-time relocation to Las Vegas when determining that joint physical custody was not in the best interest of the child. We agree.

Custody decisions are reviewed for an abuse of discretion. Wallace v. Wallace, 112 Nev. 1015, 1019, 922 P.2d 541, 543 (1996). "The district court has broad discretionary power in determining child custody," however, "deference is not owed to legal error." See Davis v. Ewalefo, 131 Nev., Adv. Op. 45, 352 P.3d 1139, 1142 (2015) (internal quotation marks omitted).

NRS 125C.003(1) provides that "[a] court may award primary physical custody to a parent if the court determines that joint physical custody is not in the best interest of a child." A district court determines the best interest of a child by setting forth specific findings regarding several factors under NRS 125C.0035(4), however, "[a]n award of joint physical custody is presumed not to be in the best interest of the child if . . . [t]he court determines by substantial