Faulk v. Bd. of Equalization, Kenai Peninsula Borough ( Faulk I), 934 P.2d 750, 750 (Alaska 1997).
[…] CH Kelly Trust v. Municipality of Anchorage, Bd. of Equalization, 909 P.2d 1381, 1382 (Alaska 1996).
See id.
Id.
IV. DISCUSSION
A. The Board of Equalization Did Not Violate AS 29.45.110(a).
The Faulks argue that although they "provided evidence of a pending sale of the condominium building for $1 million," there was no indication from the Board's decision or deliberations that it considered "the sales evidence." The Faulks further contend that the Board's failure to consider the sales evidence violated AS 29.45.110(a), which requires assessors to "assess property at its full and true value" and defines the "full and true value" as "the estimated price that the property would bring in an open market and under the then prevailing market conditions in a sale between a willing seller and a willing buyer. . . ." The Faulks claim that they "established the fair market value of the project at no more than $1 million when they entered into a transaction to sell it" and that the Board's "failure to consider the pending sale of the Faulks' property constitute[d] a `fundamentally wrong principle of