1:22cv460 (TSE/IDD)
[…] Seven of the felonies occurred on July 3, 1996 — two counts of use of a firearm in the commission of a felony in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-53.1; two counts of robbery in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-58; two counts of abduction in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-48, and one count of animate sexual object penetration in violation of Virginia Code § 18.2-67.2. The other three felonies occurred on August 6, 1996 — one count each of abduction, robbery, and use of a firearm. At the time of his conviction, Plaintiff was ineligible for parole under Virginia Code § 53.1-165.1(A), which provided that "[a]ny person sentenced to a term of incarceration for a felony offense committed on or after January 1, 1995, shall not be eligible for parole upon that offense."
See Colonial Penn Ins. Co. v. Coil, 887 F.2d 1236, 1239 (4th Cir. 1989) ("most frequent use of judicial notice of ascertainable facts is in noticing the content of court records") (collecting cases); see, e.g., Lynch v.