Faucette v. Comm'r of Soc. Sec.
[…] Although the Second Circuit has held that "new evidence" provided to the Appeals Council is to be incorporated into the administrative record, this holding only applies to such evidence that predates the ALJ's decision. Perez v. Chater, 77 F.3d 41, 45 (2d Cir. 1996); see also Baladi v. Barnhart, 33 F. App'x 562, 564 (2d Cir. 2002) ("[N]ew evidence submitted to the Appeals Council forms part of the administrative record under review, [but] only to the extent that it relates to the time frame encompassed in the ALJ's decision." (citation omitted)); 20 C.F.R. § 416.1476 ("If you submit evidence which does not relate to the period on or before the date of the administrative law judge hearing decision, the Appeals Council will return the additional evidence to you with an explanation as to why it did not accept the additional evidence and will advise you of your right to file a new application."). Here, Plaintiff's new evidence - which consists of three hospital records from May and July 2012 - clearly postdated the ALJ's January 27, 2012 decision. (See Doc.