No. CV08 5012985
[…] The defendants also claim that because they had probable cause for the arrest of the plaintiff and did not use excessive force, they, therefore, have federal qualified immunity and state governmental immunity or their discretionary actions in making the arrest.
Defendant Larrabee is the Stamford Chief of Police. The remaining individual defendants are Stamford Police Officers.
I Procedural Background
The plaintiff has sued the City of Stamford, the Chief of Police and seven police officers for his arrest for interfering with a police officer, General Statutes § 53a-167a. Section 53a-167a reads as follows:
(a) A person is guilty of interfering with an officer when such person obstructs, resists, hinders or endangers any peace officer, special policeman appointed under section 29-18b, Department of Motor Vehicles inspector appointed under section 14-8 and certified pursuant to section 7-294d, or firefighter in the performance of such peace officer's, special policeman's or firefighter's duties.
(b) Interfering with an officer is a class A misdemeanor.
The plaintiff's amended complaint contains eighteen counts. The First Count against Chief Larrabee alleges negligence in that Larrabee basically failed to "adopt, promulgate and/or enforce rules, guidelines, polices, procedures, practices and/or customs regarding arrest and other procedures."