Faubel v. Faubel
[…] He asserts that this court must modify his sentence to comply with R.C. 2705.05(A)(3).

{¶ 63} In its October 28, 2005 judgment entry, the trial court once again found appellant in contempt for failure to comply with the ongoing orders of the court. It then sentenced him to 120 days in jail. The court did not state if this was appellant's third or fourth finding of contempt. However, this fact is not relevant because the same sentencing provision applies either way.

{¶ 64} R.C. 2705.05(A)(3) provides that if the trial court finds a defendant guilty of contempt "for a third or subsequent offense," it may impose "a fine of not more than one thousand dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than ninety days in jail, or both." Nonetheless, this court has stated:

{¶ 65} "However, it has been held that the courts are not limited in their sentencing for contempt by this legislative enactment. Citicasters Co. v. Stop 26-Riverbend, Inc. (2002), 147 Ohio App.3d 531, 546-547, 771 N.E.2d 317 (7th Dist.), citing Dombroski v.