Faubel v. Faubel
[…] Second, he asserts that the court erred in converting his previously ordered 60-day sentence into a 90-day sentence.

{¶ 19} We review a contempt sentence for an abuse of discretion by the trial court. In re Olivito, 7th Dist. No. 04-MA-42, 2005-Ohio-2701, at ¶ 53. Abuse of discretion connotes more than an error of law or fact; it implies that the trial court acted unreasonably, arbitrarily, or unconscionably. Blakemore v. Blakemore (1983), 5 Ohio St.3d 217, 219, 450 N.E.2d 1140.

{¶ 20} R.C. 2705.05(A) provides the sentences for contempt. It states, in relevant part:

{¶ 21} "If the accused is found guilty [of contempt], the court may impose any of the following penalties:

{¶ 22} "(1) For a first offense, a fine of not more than two hundred fifty dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than thirty days in jail, or both;

{¶ 23} "(2) For a second offense, a fine of not more than five hundred dollars, a definite term of imprisonment of not more than sixty days in jail, or both;