11-21-2023
[…] Any argument against the award of costs to defendant, the prevailing party, is therefore abandoned.
Attorney fees are generally not recoverable unless expressly allowed, such as by statute or court rule. Haliw v City of Sterling Heights, 471 Mich. 700, 707; 691 N.W.2d 753 (2005); In re Waters Drain Drainage Dist, 296 Mich.App. 214, 218; 818 N.W.2d 478 (2012). One exception to this rule is recovery of legal fees incurred as the result of another's fraudulent or unlawful conduct. Spectrum Health v Grahl, 270 Mich.App. 248, 253; 715 N.W.2d 357 (2006). In addition, MCL 500.3148(2) of the no-fault act states:
A court may award an insurer a reasonable amount against a claimant as an attorney fee for the insurer's attorney in defending against a claim that was in some respect fraudulent or so excessive as to have no reasonable foundation. A court may award an insurer a reasonable amount against a claimant's attorney as an attorney fee for defending against a claim for which the client was solicited by the attorney in violation of the laws of this state or the Michigan rules of professional conduct. [MCL 500.3148(2).]
The no-fault act places the decision whether to award attorney fees to an insurer on the basis of a fraudulent claim firmly within the trial's court's discretion, stating the "court may award an insurer . . . attorney fees." MCL500.3148(2) (emphasis added).