See Hooks v. State, 429 A.2d 1312 (Del. 1981) (affirming the imposition of a mandatory life sentence upon Fatir and his codefendants).
[…] C. § 3901(a). The Superior Court found no merit to this argument and denied Fatir's motion. This appeal followed.
See Hooks v. State, 429 A.2d 1312 (Del. 1981) (affirming the imposition of a mandatory life sentence upon Fatir and his codefendants).
To the extent Fatir's motion raised other issues in the Superior Court, those issues are deemed waived for his failure to raise them in his opening brief on appeal. Murphy v. State, 632 A.2d 1150, 1152 (Del. 1993).
DEL. CODE ANN. tit. 11, § 3901(a) (2007). Section 3901(a) provides, in part, that "[w]hen imprisonment is part of the sentence, the term shall be fixed, and the time of its commencement and ending specified.
(3) After careful consideration of the parties' arguments on appeal, we find it manifest on the basis on Fatir's opening brief that his appeal is without merit. This Court has previously rejected the very argument that Fatir now makes. In Carr v.