Kahn, Soares & Conway, Jan L. Kahn, John V. Ohnstad, Jr., and Joshua J. Bettencourt for Defendant and Respondent.
[…] Our interpretation of section 24304.2 is bolstered by the wording of section 27000.7. That section states that no person shall be eligible for election to the office of county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector unless one of the listed criteria is met. For example, a person who is a certified public accountant is eligible under subdivision (a)(3) of section 27000.7.
Subdivision (b) of section 27000.7 provides in full: “This section shall only apply to any person duly elected or appointed as a county treasurer, county tax collector, or county treasurer-tax collector on or after January 1, 1998.”
Appellants’ position that the eligibility requirements of section 27000.7 should be applied to the office of auditor-controller-treasurer-tax collector directly contradicts subdivision (b) of section 27000.7 because that office is not among those listed.