Kahn, Soares & Conway, Jan L. Kahn, John V. Ohnstad, Jr., and Joshua J. Bettencourt for Defendant and Respondent.
[…] The grounds for an election contest are limited by statute. “Except for challenges alleging misconduct rising to the level of a constitutional violation, ‘the court’s authority to invalidate an election is limited to the bases for contest specified in Elections Code section 16100 and that section is exclusive ….’ [Citation.]” (California Family Bioethics Council v. California Institute for Regenerative Medicine (2007) 147 Cal.App.4th 1319, 1347.)
In this case, the affidavits of contest filed by appellants challenged the election of Woodard on the ground set forth in Elections Code section 16100, subdivision (b)—eligibility for office.
To establish the statutory context for appellants’ contest, we set forth Elections Code section 16100 in its entirety: “Any elector of a county, city, or of any political subdivision of either may contest any election held therein, for any of the following causes:
A. Challenge Based on Ordinance that Improperly Consolidated Offices