1:23-cv-1277-RCL
[…] Blinken, No. 23-cv-1419 (JEB), 2023 WL 6065095, at *1 (D.D.C. Sept. 18, 2023) (citing U.S. Administrative Processing Information, U.S. Dep't of State, https://bit.ly/2GO3jEg [https://perma.cc/NK8K-9U8H] (last visited Sept. 5, 2023)). The State Department provides the status of each application on its public website. See Id. (citing Visa Status Check, U.S. Dep't of State, http://tinyurl.com/52px458z [https://perma.cc/SBV4-AT2N] (last visited Sept. 5, 2023)).
One ground for refusing a visa is set forth in 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a), which provides that no nonimmigrant visa may be issued to a noncitizen from a country that is designated a state sponsor of terrorism “unless the Secretary of State determines, in consultation with the Attorney General and the heads of other appropriate United States agencies, that such alien does not pose a threat to the safety or national security of the United States.” 8 U.S.C. § 1735(a). Since 1984, one such state sponsor of terrorism has been Iran. See State Sponsors of Terrorism, U.S. Dep't of State, http://tinyurl.com/mtd2aasf [https://perma.cc/CBT2-2C87] (last visited Feb. 26, 2024).
B. Factual Background