LOUIS ROBERT FASULLO, Plaintiff-Appellant, v. CAVALLINI'S IN THE PARK, INC., Defendant-Appellee.
[…] See id.
¶ 13 Nevertheless, we address what we can from plaintiff's brief. He first contends that he should have been granted a jury trial. He asserts that in his "Civil Action Cover Sheet," he checked the "Yes" box next to the words "Jury Demand." The cover sheet, however, expressly states it is an administrative document only. Therefore, the cover sheet is not part of plaintiff's complaint, and checking a box on the cover sheet alone does not entitle him to a jury trial.
¶ 14 Instead, pursuant to section 2-1105(a) of the Code of Civil Procedure (735 ILCS 5/2-1105(a) (West 2014)), "[a] plaintiff desirous of a trial by jury must file a demand therefor with the clerk at the time the action is commenced." Here, plaintiff did not file a jury demand at the time he commenced his action. Rather, he filed a jury demand on April 3, 2015, 10 days before his scheduled trial, which rendered the demand untimely. See id.
¶ 15 However, Illinois Supreme Court Rule 183 (eff.