03 Civ. 5597 (JFK).
[…] UCC § 2-602(1). Rejection is ineffective "unless the buyer seasonably notifies the seller." Id. The Official Comment to this section explains that "tender or delivery of goods made pursuant to a contract of sale, even though wholly non-conforming, requires affirmative action by the buyer to avoid acceptance." UCC § 2-602 cmt. 1.
Due notification of rejection is defined as "taking such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course whether or not such other actually comes to know of it." UCC § 1-201(26); see UCC § 2-602 cmt. 1 (referring to UCC § 1-201 for definition of "notification of rejection").
The rules governing rejections in agreements deemed "installment contracts" are different. See UCC § 2-612(2) ("[B]uyer may reject . . . if the non-conformity substantially impairs the value of that installment and cannot be cured.") Though neither party raises the issue, it is possible the agreement here could be considered an "installment contract" under the UCC. See UCC § 2-612(1) cmt. 1 ("The definition of an installment is phrased more broadly . . . so as to cover installment deliveries tacitly authorized by the