03 Civ. 5597 (JFK).
[…] (Cooper Aff. Ex. J at 88-93.) In addition, Abdul Majid Dutt, Fashionwear's Director of Technical during the relevant time period, went to Regatta's warehouse after learning that Regatta was "dissatisfied" with the goods (Dutt Aff. ¶ 20), and held meetings with Regatta employees to discuss the quality problems (Cooper Aff. Ex. J at 88-93). Though there are factual differences between the two cases, after examining Texpor, the Court concludes that a reasonable fact finder could deem Regatta's rejection effective.
The Court is also influenced by § 1-201(26), which requires "such steps as may be reasonably required to inform the other in ordinary course" in order to effectuate rejection. UCC § 1-201(26) (emphasis added); see UCC § 2-602 cmt. 1. Whether something is done "reasonably" is usually a question of fact.See Sherkate Sahami Khass Rapol (Rapol Const. Co.) v. Henry R. Jahn Son, 701 F.2d 1049, 1051 (2d Cir. 1983); In re JWP Inc.