All facts alleged in the FAC (except as to damages) are assumed to be true. See Geddes v. United Fin. Grp., 5
[…] Farsakian alleges, it fired her upon receiving notice of Dr. Kent's harassment. (Id. at ¶ 38.) Ms. Farsakian also seeks damages below the $300,000 statutory cap. (Doc. 37 at 10). Therefore, the Court grants Ms. Farsakian's requested compensatory and punitive damages in the total amount of $250,000.
3. AEPA damages
Plaintiff seeks $250,000 in damages for violation of AEPA against all Defendants, jointly and severally. (Doc. 37 at 14.) She notes that although Dr. Kent cannot be liable for damages under Title VII, he can be under the AEPA. See A.R.S. § 23-1501(A)(3)(b) (permitting an employee to "bring a tort claim for wrongful termination in violation of the public policy set forth in the statute"); Higgins v. Assmann Elecs., Inc., 217 Ariz. 289, 294 ¶ 13 (Ct. App. 2007) (affirming liability for both employer entity and individual supervisor under the AEPA). Plaintiff requests $250,000 based on Defendants' "retaliatory conduct after Ms.