Christopher Farrow v. State of Connecticut Department of Corrections
[…] Id.
Here, all of the Spring factors are met. The defendant was, at the time relevant to the complaint, the state's Commissioner of Correction and was sued as such. The suit concerns matters relating to the operation of a state correctional institution. That the state is the real party in interest against whom relief is sought can be seen in the plaintiff's statement that the state's " D.O.C." was responsible for the conditions that caused his injury. Moreover, a judgment, though nominally against the Commissioner, would subject the state to liability pursuant to General Statutes § 4-165.
General Statutes § 4-165(a) provides in relevant part that: " No state officer . . . shall be personally liable for damage or injury, not wanton, reckless or malicious, caused in the discharge of his or her duties or within the scope of his or her employment. Any person having a complaint for such damage or injury shall present it as a claim against the state under the provisions of this chapter."
Further confirmation that the plaintiff sued the defendant in his official capacity can be found in the manner in which the defendant was served with process.