Christopher Farrow v. State of Connecticut Department of Corrections
[…] State, 297 Conn. 798, 801-02, 1 A.3d 39 (2010).
The Supreme Court has stated that a plaintiff seeking " monetary damages against the state must first obtain authorization from the claims commissioner." Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 317, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). With certain exceptions, the Claims Commissioner is authorized to " hear and determine all claims against the state . . ." General Statutes § 4-142. General Statutes § 4-147 provides, in relevant part, that " [a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . . containing . . . a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of . . ."