Christopher Farrow v. State of Connecticut Department of Corrections
[…] Miller v. Egan, 265 Conn. 301, 317, 828 A.2d 549 (2003). With certain exceptions, the Claims Commissioner is authorized to " hear and determine all claims against the state . . ." General Statutes § 4-142. General Statutes § 4-147 provides, in relevant part, that " [a]ny person wishing to present a claim against the state shall file with the Office of the Claims Commissioner a notice of claim . . . containing . . . a concise statement of the basis of the claim, including the date, time, place and circumstances of the act or event complained of . . ."
General Statutes § 4-142 provides as follows: " There shall be a Claims Commissioner who shall hear and determine all claims against the state except: (1) Claims for the periodic payment of disability, pension, retirement or other employment benefits; (2) claims upon which suit otherwise is authorized by law including suits to recover similar relief arising from the same set of facts; (3) claims for which an administrative hearing procedure otherwise is established by law; (4) requests by political subdivisions of the state for the payment of grants in lieu of taxes; and (5) claims for the refund of taxes."
On its face, the plaintiff's complaint seeks a judgment against the state on the basis of a personal injury the plaintiff sustained in a correctional facility.