No. 176PA22
[…] Had the General Assembly wished to change the law on the relation back of compulsory counterclaims, it could have articulated a different approach in Rule 13, just as it altered the law on the relation back of amendments to pleadings by enacting Rule 15. See State v. S. Ry. Co., 145 N.C. 495, 542, 59 S.E. 570 (1907) ("The Legislature is presumed to know the existing law and to legislate with reference to it.").
During oral argument, plaintiff’s counsel directed our attention to N.C.G.S. § 1-2, which defines an "action" as "an ordinary proceeding in a court of justice, by which a party prosecutes another party for the enforcement or protection of a right, the redress or prevention of a wrong, or the punishment or prevention of a public offense." According to plaintiff’s counsel, this definition is broad enough to encompass compulso- ry counterclaims, and thus the filing of a compulsory counterclaim amounts to the commencement of a civil action, at least insofar as statutes of limitations are concerned.
We disagree.