Case No. 15-13982
[…] Under Defendants' analysis, each of these four claims "rely on allegations of labor misconduct exclusively prohibited by" Michigan's PERA. (Defs.' Sur-Reply 1.) As set forth above, a public employer or its officer may not interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees from supporting or affiliating with a labor organization or bargaining representative, nor may it "discriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization." Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 423.209, .210(c). Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.216 provides that "[v]iolations of the provisions of section 10 shall be deemed to be unfair labor practices remediable by the commission." Therefore, argues Defendants, PERA provides that the claims fall within the exclusive jurisdiction of MERC.
Plaintiffs respond, however, that the cases cited by Defendants are distinguishable in that they involve unfair labor claims such as collective bargaining issues. See e.g., Ramsey v.