Case No. 15-13982
[…] See O'Connor v. Redford Twp., No. 09-10792, 2009 WL 2488095, at *5 (E.D. Mich. Aug. 13, 2009) (citing Galli v. Kirkeby, 398 Mich. 527, 537, 248 N.W.2d 149 (1976)). However, Plaintiffs' claim is that Defendants coerced Plaintiffs to decertify from AFSCME with promises of job security, yet discharged them shortly thereafter. (Dkt no. 20, at 20-21.)
A public employer or its officer may not "interfere with, restrain, or coerce public employees in the exercise of their rights guaranteed in section 9," which provides that they may "[o]rganize together or form, join, or assist in labor organizations . . . ." Mich. Comp. Laws §§ 423.210, 209. Nor shall the public employer, officer or agent "[d]iscriminate in regard to hire, terms, or other conditions of employment to encourage or discourage membership in a labor organization." Mich. Comp. Laws § 423.210(c); see also Mich. Comp. Laws 423.410(3)(a) ("an individual shall not be required as a condition of . . . continuing public employment to . . . resign from membership in, . . . a labor organization.").