A164482 A167003
[…] (c)(2)), and '[a] representation that the expert will be sufficiently familiar with the pending action to submit to a meaningful oral deposition concerning the specific testimony, including any opinion and its basis, that the expert is expected to give at trial' (§ 2034.260, subd. (c)(4))." (Staub v. Kiley (2014) 226 Cal.App.4th 1437, 1444 (Staub).) A demand to exchange expert information may also include "all discoverable reports and writings, if any, made by [a designated] expert . . . in the course of preparing that expert's opinion." (§ 2034.210, subd. (c).)
Section 2034.300 codifies the trial court's authority to exclude the "expert opinion of any witness that is offered by any party who has unreasonably failed" to comply with expert designation rules. Noncompliance with these rules "may be found to be 'unreasonable' when a party's conduct gives the appearance of gamesmanship, such as undue rigidity in responding to expert scheduling issues.