11-15-2022
[…] ¶32 Finally, the record is devoid of any objections made on the record at trial by the Farrises with respect to any other rulings on motions in limine or any other allegations of error at trial. As such, any remaining claims of error are likewise waived for failure to preserve the alleged errors for appeal. Johnson v. Ford Motor Co., supra, ¶ 16, 45 P.3d at 92-93.
II. Masqueliers' Counter-Appeal for Attorney Fees.
¶33 The Masqueliers counter-appealed for an award of attorney fees claiming their entitlement to such fees pursuant to 12 O.S.2011, § 940 (A). This statute provides: "In any civil action to recover damages for the negligent or willful injury to property and any other incidental costs related to such action, the prevailing party shall be allowed reasonable attorney's fees, court costs and interest to be set by the court and to be taxed and collected as other costs of the action." 12 O.S.2011, § 940 (A). The trial court denied the Masqueliers' request ruling that 12 O.S.2011, § 940 was inapplicable "because Plaintiffs did not bring a claim for 'negligent or willful injury to property....'"