24A-MI-379
[…] Id. at 1277. As the State notes, because Farrell fails to make cogent arguments and cite relevant supporting legal authority as required under the Indiana Appellate Rules, his arguments are waived. Id.; see also Appellate R. 46(A)(8).
[¶10] Waiver notwithstanding, as best we can discern, Farrell seems to make the same unsupported contention that he made to the trial court-that his consecutive sentences in CF-27 and FB-59 were "illegal[ly] split" in violation of Indiana Code Section 35-50-1-2. Appellant's Br. at 10. That statute provides, in relevant part:
(d) If, after being arrested for one (1) crime, a person commits another crime:
(1) before the date the person is discharged from probation, parole, or a term of imprisonment imposed for the first crime; or
(2) while the person is released:
(A) upon the person's own recognizance; or
(B) on bond;
the terms of imprisonment for the crimes shall be served consecutively, regardless of the order in which the crimes are tried and sentences are imposed.Ind. Code § 35-50-1-2(d) (2007). Pursuant to this statute, the trial court ordered Farrell's terms of imprisonment in CF-27 and FB-59 to be served consecutively.