No. CV 95-0056-N-EJL
[…] The plaintiff's November 28, 1994, letter requesting information on the assessment states in part:
[P]lease provide me with a copy of any record(s) of assessment pertaining to me (and/or the number 473-50-4036) regarding the year 1987. In addition to any other documents you may send, I am specifically requesting a copy of any summary record of assessment, signed by an assessment officer, which identifies me, the type of tax, the amount, and the period involved.
RELEVANT STATUTE AND REGULATIONS
Title 26 U.S.C. § 6203 provides:
Method of Assessment. The assessment shall be made by recording the liability of the taxpayer in the office of the Secretary in accordance with rules or regulations by the Secretary. Upon request of the taxpayer, the Secretary shall furnish the taxpayer a copy of the record of assessment.
Additionally, 26 C.F.R. § 301.62031 provides in part:
. . . The date of the assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment officer. If the taxpayer requests a copy of the record of assessment, he shall be furnished a copy of the pertinent parts of the assessment which set forth the name of the taxpayer, the date of assessment, the character of the liability assessed, the taxable period, if applicable, and the amounts assessed.
SUMMARY JUDGMENT STANDARD