No. CV 95-0056-N-EJL
[…] Accordingly, the court finds that the proper remedy for the government's failure to timely respond to the taxpayer's request quest is for the government to pay the taxpayer's cost of litigating this first claim of the plaintiff's three claims.
Second, the plaintiff challenges whether or not the assessment was properly issued in accordance with 26 C.F.R. § 301.6203-1 which requires that "the date of assessment is the date the summary record is signed by an assessment officer." Plaintiff maintains Form 4340 was not properly signed by an assessment officer as required by the regulation. The plaintiff's argument is misplaced.