Case No. 11-C-789
[…] Hernandez-Rivas, 513 F.3d 753, 758-59 (7th Cir. 2008) ("An officer has probable cause for a traffic stop when he has an objectively reasonable basis to believe a traffic law has been violated"). Moreover, if Paikowski knew that Farr was driving the car, he was also entitled to stop (and then arrest) her because he had probable cause to believe that Farr was lying and obstructing the investigation into the threatened arson at Complete Car Care. Wis. Stat. § 946.41(2)(a) (defining obstruction as "knowingly giving false information to [an] officer or knowingly placing physical evidence with the intent to mislead the officer in the performance of his or her duty . . ."). Probable cause was established by Farr's previous interactions with Officer Mailloux, which Paikowski learned about by speaking to Mailloux and reading his report.