Michael Abraham Farr, Petitioner, v. Bonnie Jeanene Kendrick, Respondent.
[…] Haley, 2013 WL 12106712, *4 (W.D. Tex. 2013) ("The treaty contemplates that a case for the return of a child will be decided expeditiously. After a period of six weeks has passed from the time of filing of the case, the State Department may inquire of the court handling the case to provide reasons for the delay in disposing of the case."). However, before setting a discovery, briefing, and hearing schedule, Father must demonstrate that Mother is aware of the proceedings. See 22 U.S.C. § 9003(c) ("Notice of an [ICARA action] shall be given in accordance with the applicable law governing notice in interstate child custody proceedings."); 28 U.S.C. § 1738A(e) ("Before a child custody or visitation determination is made, reasonable notice and opportunity to be heard shall be given to the contestants, any parent whose parental rights have not been previously terminated and any person who has physical custody of a child."). The statement in the petition that Mother "will be" given notice does not suffice—Father must submit evidence that notice has, in fact, been provided. Cf. Ebanks v.