0109058/2004.
[…] Morgan v State of New York, 90 NY2d at 484 (internal citations omitted) (plaintiff should not be deemed to have assumed the risk of injury when he tripped over a torn tennis net, which was not an inherent part of the tennis game).
In this case, Hunter Mountain's own operating procedures require, among other things, that its ski patrols make sure that all trail signage be "clearly readable" and "free of snow and ice." Further, under General Obligations Law § 18-103 (2), ski area operators must "post in a location likely to be seen by all skiers signs of such size and color as will enable skiers to have knowledge of their responsibilities under this article." The erected SLOW sign at the Eisenhower-Broadway junction is intended to serve as a "visual aid" to warn "an intermediate skier [such as Morris] who may be coming down Broadway [that he is] entering an expert slope [Eisenhower] too fast" and that he "may want to slow down."