Case No. 11-1263-RDR
[…] Weevil-Cide Co., Inc., 897 F.2d 481, 483-84 (10th Cir. 1990). In Kansas, pursuant to K.S.A. 60-510, an action "can only be commenced within the period prescribed by the applicable statute after the cause of action" has accrued. Admire Bank & Trust v. City of Emporia, 250 Kan. 688, 829 P.2d 578, 586 (1992)(quoting State ex rel. Grassie v. Masterson, 221 Kan. 540, 561 P.2d 796, 801 (1977)). An action is commenced in Kansas upon filing the petition and obtaining service of process. Davila v. Vanderberg, 4 Kan.App.2d 586, 608 P.2d 1388, 1391 (1980). K.S.A. 60-203 provides:
(a) A civil action is commenced at the time of: (1) Filing a petition with the clerk of the court, if service of process is obtained or the first publication is made for service of publication within 90 days after the petition is filed, except that the court may extend that time an additional 30 days upon a showing of good cause by the plaintiff; or (2) service of process or first publication, if service of process or first publication is not made within the time specified by provision (1).
The parties agree the applicable statute of limitations is the two-year provision of K.S.A. § 60-513(a)(5), which provides that "[a]n action for wrongful death" must be "brought within two years."