Farmers Insurance Co., Inc. v. Southwestern Bell Telephone Co.
[…] Black's Law Dictionary 1157 (6th ed. 1990). The court noted that since SBC does not contract with itself or pay premiums to itself, SBC does not issue a policy of insurance.

The Kansas Supreme Court also examined other statutes and found that they defined insurers and self-insurers separately. The court found that Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3103(g) defines an insurer as "any insurance company, as defined by K.S.A. 40-201, and amendments thereto, authorized to transact business in this state, which issues policies of motor vehicle liability insurance covering liability arising out of the ownership, operation, maintenance or use of a motor vehicle." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-201 states: "For the purposes of this article the term `insurance company' shall, unless otherwise provided, apply to all corporations, companies, associations, societies, persons or partnerships writing contracts of insurance, indemnity or suretyship upon any type of risk or loss." Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3103(u) defines a self-insurer as "any person effecting self-insurance pursuant to subsection (f) of K.S.A. 40-3104, and amendments thereto, or any non-resident self-insurer that has filed the form prescribed in subsection (b) of K.S.A. 40-3106, and amendments thereto." See Kan. Stat. Ann. § 40-3104(f). The court noted that even though a self insurer pays liabilities for bodily injury and destruction of a person's property, the statute does not include UM/UIM coverage. See Kan Stat. Ann. §§ 40-3107, 3104(f).