finding that Kent County implemented zoning changes when it provided for different use restrictions between identically zoned areas
[…] Neither the canons of statutory construction nor common sense support this result. It is absurd to think that the General Assembly abrogated the general uniformity requirement of 9 Del. C. § 4902 through two grants of exceptional authority promulgated in an entirely different title. The County possesses only those powers delegated to it by the General Assembly, and may not create new regulatory authority by cobbling together selected portions of disconnected statutes, particularly when defendants willfully ignore the restrictions on their authority imposed by those statutes.
7 Del. C. § 7508(a) provides that "[t]he zones created hereunder shall overlie and not replace the existing zoning or preclude or prejudice any change thereto."
No reargument is necessary on this issue. The statutes belatedly cited by defendants are irrelevant to the Court's Memorandum Opinion.
II. CONSIDERATION OF NON-DELAWARE PRECEDENT