finding that Kent County implemented zoning changes when it provided for different use restrictions between identically zoned areas
[…] As a practical matter, such an effort is inadvisable: much of the Ordinance would need to be selectively deleted, perhaps resulting in significant unintended consequences.
Even assuming, arguendo, that a given regulation does not violate the uniformity requirement, those regulations that might arguably remain would need to be stricken because they were not adopted according to the proper notice procedures. On July 13, 2000, the Governor signed into law what would become 9 Del. C. § 4926, a statute providing that:
"[w]ith respect to any proposed zoning change, unless the owner applies for the change or consents to the change, the county government shall notify the owner of the property and all adjacent property owners to the extent and in the manner the county by ordinance so provides as of June 28, 2000, mailed at least 7 days prior to the initial hearing upon such zoning change."
9 Del. C. § 4926 (emphasis added). This language implicates two sections of the Kent County Zoning Code. First, § 205-406 provides that: