finding that Kent County implemented zoning changes when it provided for different use restrictions between identically zoned areas
[…] Id.
Moreover, the Ordinance has much greater scope than that allowed by 7 Del. C. § 7508. The overlay zones contemplated therein apply only to "state resource areas," to be defined by the Department of Natural Resources and Environmental Council and the Delaware Open Space Council. Once again, defendants do not suggest that the entirety of the land covered by the Ordinance is a state resource area. Nor would this be sufficient: overlay zones enacted under § 7508 apply only to "significant ecological functions and identified historic and archeological sites on these lands." That these zones are more limited in scope than the challenged Ordinance may be inferred from the statutory requirement that "the guidelines shall designate the boundaries to which they apply and provide a procedure for the appeal of such boundary designations." The Ordinance makes no mention of such a procedure.
See 7 Del. C. § 7504(11).
Id.
Defendants' argument seems to be: (a) the General Assembly has authorized overlay zoning for two specific purposes; (b) in one instance, overlay zones are arguably exempted from the requirements of 9 Del.