finding that Kent County implemented zoning changes when it provided for different use restrictions between identically zoned areas
[…] C. § 7508(a), which grants the Counties authority to employ overlay zones to protect state resource areas, and 7 Del. C. § 6082, which mandates the promulgation of regulations governing the use of land within areas designated by the state as "critical areas."
Yet defendants do not now suggest, nor have they ever suggested in any argument, that Kent County enacted the Coastal Zone Protection Overlay Ordinance under the authority granted in 7 Del. C. § 7508 or § 6082. Defendants presumably recognize that the Ordinance does not meet the requirements specifically put forward in those sections. Section 6082(c), for instance, requires that:
[C]ounties and municipalities with populations of 2,000 persons or more, with the assistance of the Department, shall adopt as part of the update and implementation of the 2007 Comprehensive Land Use Plans, the overlay maps delineating, as critical areas, source water assessment, wellhead protection and excellent ground-water recharge potential areas. Furthermore, the counties and municipalities shall adopt, by December 31, 2007, regulations governing the use of land within those critical areas designed to protect those critical areas from activities and substances that may harm water quality and subtract from overall water quality.
7 Del. C. § 6082(b) (emphasis added).