Farmer v. State
[…] Id. That is what PD2 ostensibly seeks to do in the motion to withdraw filed in this case by one of her assistant public defenders ("APD"), which we now address.

The motion certifies that there is a conflict under section 27.5303. Presumably, if there were averments to support this certification, it would be sufficient to trigger section 27.511(8) and require an RCC lawyer to continue representing Farmer on appeal. Section 27.511(8), though, cross-references section 27.5303 as the sole basis by which such a certification could be made. Meanwhile, section 27.5303 applies only when, "at any time during the representation of two or more defendants, a public defender determines that the interests of those accused are so adverse or hostile that" either all or none of them can "be counseled by the public defender or his or her staff without conflict of interest." § 27.5303(1)(a) Fla. Stat. (emphasis supplied); see Whitfield v. State, No. 1D22-2129, 353 So.3d 696, 697 (Fla. 1st DCA Jan. 4, 2023) (noting that the statute applies "in situations where two defendants with purportedly adverse interests are represented by the same" public defender).