Farmer v. State
[…] Following a guilty verdict, the assistant RCC returned to full representation of Farmer at sentencing.

Once Farmer was sentenced, the assistant RCC appearing for him filed the necessary notice of appeal, directions to the clerk, statement of judicial acts to be reviewed, and a request to transcribe the proceedings at public expense. See Fla. R. App. P. 9.140(d), (f). Upon completion and transmission of the record on appeal, the assistant RCC filed with this court a designation for PD2 to handle Farmer's appeal. See § 27.511(8), Fla. Stat. (requiring PD2 to handle any felony appeal to this court "after the record on appeal is transmitted... by the office of criminal conflict and civil regional counsel which handled the trial and if requested by the regional counsel"). It is important to note here that responsibility for handling the appeal shifts back to the regional conflict counsel "[i]f the public defender certifies to the court that the public defender has a conflict consistent with the criteria prescribed in s. 27.5303 and moves to withdraw." Id.