CIVIL 3:19-cv-1950 (AWT)
[…] Sullivan v. Gagnier, 225 F.3d 161, 166 (2d Cir. 2000).
The plaintiff pled guilty to the charge of assault on a public safety officer. That charge has four elements: (1) the victim of the assault was “reasonably identifiable” as a public safety officer, (2) the conduct occurred while the public safety officer was “acting in performance of his or her duties, ” (3) the criminal defendant had the intent to “prevent [the public safety officer] . . . from performing his or her duties, ” and (4) the criminal defendant “caused physical injury” to the public safety officer. See Conn. Gen. Stat. § 53a-167c.
The statute provides in pertinent part: “A person is guilty of assault of public safety . . . personnel when, with intent to prevent a reasonably identifiable peace officer . . . from performing his or her duties, and while such peace officer, . . . is acting in the performance of his or her duties, (1) such person causes physical injury to such peace officer . . . .” Conn. Gen. Stat. Ann. § 53a-167c(a).