Farmer v. Jones
[…] Id.

Respondent correctly contends that Petitioner did not present this claim in state court and that it is unexhausted and procedurally defaulted. Petitioner seeks to excuse the default by relying on Martinez and the fact that he did not have counsel in his initial post-conviction proceeding. However, to be excused for this failure to exhaust under Martinez, Petitioner must show that his claim is substantial, that is, it has some merit. Regardless of any procedural default, the claim is without merit and should be denied.

Petitioner was charged with a violation of section 316.1935(3)(a), Florida Statutes (2009), which provides:

(3) Any person who willfully flees or attempts to elude a law enforcement officer in an authorized law enforcement vehicle, with agency insignia and other jurisdictional markings prominently displayed on the vehicle, with siren and lights activated, and during the course of fleeing or attempted eluding:
(a) Drives at high speed, or in any manner which demonstrates a wanton disregard for the safety of persons or property, commits a felony of the second degree, punishable as provided in s. 775.082, s. 775.083, or s. 775.084.
The offense report, Exhibit A to the petition, states that during the chase, Petitioner was driving at speeds of up to 80 miles per hour on a four lane divided highway and 50 miles per hour on a two-lane residential street.