Farmer v. Farmer
[…] A fault premium may also be applied to discourage the fault or behavior that contributed to the dissolution of the marriage. In determining an award of maintenance/alimony enhanced by a fault premium, the circuit court must consider the concrete financial realities of the parties.
Id. at 367, 475 S.E.2d at 459.

Finally, we find that Mr. Farmer's argument—that he should not have to pay spousal support because he earns his current income from disability payments based on his pre-marital employment—is without basis in the law. Pursuant to West Virginia Code § 48-6-301(b)(3), a family court is required to look at the parties' "present employment income and other recurring earnings of each party from any source." (Emphasis added.) Therefore, the source of Mr. Farmer's income in this case was not relevant to the family court's review.

Mr. Farmer's second assignment of error is that the family court erred in finding that Mrs.