Farm Labor Org. Comm. v. Stein
[…] “This would, to some extent, substitute the judicial for the legislative department of the government.”
Ayotte v. Planned Parenthood of N. New Eng., 546 U.S. 320, 330 (2006) (second set of brackets in original) (citation omitted) (quoting Reese, 92 U.S. at 221).

North Carolina law condemns contracts that the Settlement Provision prohibits as “against public policy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 95-79(b). “Every contract, combination . . ., or conspiracy in restraint of trade or commerce in the State of North Carolina is . . . illegal.” N.C. Gen. Stat. § 75-1. Moreover, “[e]very person or corporation who shall make any such contract expressly or shall knowingly be a party thereto by implication, or who shall engage in any such combination or conspiracy shall be guilty of a Class H felony.” Id.