Farm Fam. Ins. Co. v. Conectiv Power
[…] Since this action was filed more than two years after the alleged incidents occurred, Defendants filed a motion to dismiss raising the statute of limitations as a defense. In response, Farm Family contended that Defendants were estopped from raising the statute of limitations defense because they were self-insurers or insurers that failed to give prompt and timely written notice of the applicable statute of limitations. Defendants disputed that they were insurers or self-insurers and asserted that Farm Family was a "sophisticated" party who should not receive the benefit of 18 Del. C. § 3914.

See 10 Del. C. § 8107 ("No action to recover damages for wrongful death or for injury to personal property shall be brought after the expiration of 2 years from the accruing of the cause of such action."). Both parties agreed that the action is subject to the two-year statute of limitations. See Farm Fam. Ins. Co. et al. v. Conectiv Power Delivery et al., C.A. No. 2006-10-029 (Del. Com. Pl. Jul. 18, 2007), at 2.

Appellants relied on 18 Del.