FARM CREDIT SERVICES OF NORTH DAKOTA PCA, Plaintiff/Counter-Defendant, v. A & C SOARING EAGLE TRUCKING and CLINTON R. MULLIN, JR., Defendants/Counterclaimants.
[…] C. Affirmative Defenses
Defendants also raise several affirmative defenses. Because genuine factual disputes exist as to Farm Credit's claims, the Court need not address these further issues. However, having raised it at the prior hearing, the Court will address Defendants' reliance on 12 U.S.C. § 2202a. Pursuant to § 2202a,
On a determination by a qualified lender that a loan made by the lender is or has become a distressed loan, the lender shall provide written notice to the borrower that the loan may be suitable for restructuring, and include with such notice—§ 2202a(b)(1). That notice must be provided 45 days before the lender begins foreclosure proceedings, § 2202a(b)(2), and the lender cannot pursue foreclosure proceedings "before the lender has completed any pending consideration of the loan for restructuring under this section," § 2202a(b)(3). Upon receipt of an application, the lender must determine "whether the cost to the lender of restructuring the loan is equal to or less than the cost of foreclosure." § 2202a(d)(1)(A). And, if so, the "lender shall restructure the loan in accordance with the plan." § 2202a(e)(1).
(A) a copy of the policy of the lender established under subsection (g) that governs the treatment of distressed loans; and