No. 03-0947.
[…] They filed a claim with their insurer, which paid $4,886.40. Their policy had a $1,000.00 deductible and did not cover the cost of the plumbing repair, general damages, and lost wages. The insurer and Evans then filed suit against Dortlon on October 11, 2002. When he failed to answer, the plaintiffs sought a default judgment which was rendered on May 30, 2003, awarding $4,886.40 to Farm Bureau and $7,183.40 to John and Kristen Evans.
A default judgment is obtained pursuant to the provisions of La. Code Civ.P. art. 1701, which provides in pertinent part:
A. If a defendant in the principal or incidental demand fails to answer within the time prescribed by law, judgment by default may be entered against him. The judgment may be obtained by oral motion in open court or by written motion mailed to the court, either of which shall be entered in the minutes of the court, but the judgment shall consist merely of an entry in the minutes.
Article 1702 requires that a default judgment be confirmed "by proof of the demand sufficient to establish a prima facie case."