Farm Bureau Prop. & Cas. Ins. Co. v. Szantho
[…] Lewis, 542 F.Supp.3d at 1168 n.6. The Court therefore concludes that the Belly Dump is undisputedly an auto under the Policy.

Though a layperson might hesitate to call a trailer a “motor vehicle,” it is also worth noting that Defendant alleged in his wrongful death complaint, and admits in his response, that the Belly Dump was a motor vehicle subject to (and in violation of) various Federal Motor Carrier Safety Administration (“FMCSA”) regulations. (Doc. 52 at 10 (citing Doc. 1-2 at 4-5); Doc. 54 at 4); see generally 49 C.F.R. § 390.5 (defining “motor vehicle” as “any vehicle, machine, tractor, trailer, or semitrailer propelled or drawn by mechanical power and used upon the highways in the transportation of passengers or property”) (emphases added).