20180699-CA
[…] See id. § 78B-6-1802; Utah R. Civ. P. 58C(a).
Our Supreme Court has clarified that "there are two different eight-year periods at play in relation to a judgment." Timothy, 2019 UT 69, ¶ 9 n.7. "First, section 78B-5-202(1) defines the duration of the judgment itself. Creditors can renew their judgments by filing a motion to renew before the original judgment expires." Id. "Second, section 78B-2-311 establishes the statute of limitations to commence a separate action on a judgment." Id.
These provisions are applicable to judgments entered pursuant to arbitration awards by virtue of Utah Code section 78B-11-126, which states that such "judgment[s] may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-126(1) (LexisNexis 2018).
¶36 "'Judgments' covered by [section 78B-5-202(1)] must be the final variety."