20180699-CA
[…] For these reasons, Farmers Insurance's standing and mootness arguments are unavailing, and we retain jurisdiction to address all the issues raised on appeal.
II. Cancellation of the Insurance Policy
¶43 Under Utah's Insurance Code, an insurer generally may not cancel a policy for insurance prior to the expiration of the policy term, see Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-303(2)(b)(i)(A) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022), unless, as relevant here, it does so for "nonpayment of a premium when due," id. § 31A-21-303(2)(b)(ii)(A). Such cancellation "is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder." Id. § 31A-21-303(2)(c)(ii). Accordingly, so long as the insurer provides written notice of cancellation and provides coverage for a 10-day grace period thereafter, the insurer may cancel an insurance policy for a single past due premium payment.