20180699-CA
[…] Because this finding does not affect the outcome of this appeal, we need not consider this argument.
In his reply brief, Jared argues that this policy provision is at odds with the Insurance Code. Specifically, he asserts that Utah Code section 31A-21-303(2)(b) "requires Farmers to accept a late payment, so long as it is tendered within 10 days of a notice of cancellation." But that provision contains no such requirement. Instead, it is limited to providing that an insurer may cancel a policy for "nonpayment of a premium when due." Utah Code Ann. § 31A-21-303(2)(b)(ii)(A) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022). Furthermore, subsection (2)(c)(ii) merely provides that such "[c]ancellation for nonpayment of premium . . . is effective no sooner than 10 days after delivery or first-class mailing of a written notice to the policyholder," id. § 31A-21-303(2)(c)(ii), and does not provide that the right to cancel is voided if payment is received within that 10-day period.
2. Equitable Estoppel
¶58 Jared argues that Farmers Insurance was equitably estopped from cancelling the policy.