20180699-CA
[…] ¶41 Farmers Insurance asserts that the 2009 Judgment falls squarely within subsection (c) of section 129(1). We disagree. Subsection (c) provides that "[a]n appeal may be taken from . . . an order confirming or denying confirmation of an [arbitration] award." Utah Code Ann. § 78B-11-129(1)(c) (LexisNexis 2018). The 2009 Judgment is not such an order. Rather, in accordance with the UUAA, the trial court entered the 2009 Judgment after it entered a separate order confirming the arbitration award. See id. § 78B-11-123 (detailing the process for obtaining an order confirming an arbitration award); id. § 78B-11-126(1) ("Upon granting an order confirming . . . an [arbitration] award, the court shall enter a judgment conforming to the award. The judgment may be recorded, docketed, and enforced as any other judgment in a civil action."). Indeed, only subsection (f) of section 129(1) refers to judgments, but it limits appeals to "final judgment[s] entered pursuant to [the UUAA]." Id. § 78B-11-129(1)(f) (emphasis added).