20180699-CA
[…] ¶35 Under section 78B-5-202 of the Utah Code, judgments "shall continue for eight years from the date of entry in a court unless previously satisfied or unless enforcement of the judgment is stayed in accordance with law." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-202(1) (LexisNexis 2018). See also id. § 78B-2-311 ("An action may be brought within eight years upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States."). A party may renew a judgment by filing a motion in the original action before the judgment expires. See id. § 78B-6-1802; Utah R. Civ. P. 58C(a).
Our Supreme Court has clarified that "there are two different eight-year periods at play in relation to a judgment."