20180699-CA
[…] In re J.S., 2017 UT App 5, ¶ 11, 391 P.3d 358 (quotation simplified). Neither exception is implicated here.
¶34 Farmers Insurance argues that we should dismiss Farm Bureau's appeal for lack of standing and on grounds of mootness because Farm Bureau's legal interest in this case arose and was dependent on the 2009 Judgment, which Farmers Insurance argues expired eight years after its entry, i.e., in 2017. Farmers Insurance also contends that Jared's arguments concerning Farmers Insurance's duty to indemnify him are moot because the underlying judgment against Jared has expired.
¶35 Under section 78B-5-202 of the Utah Code, judgments "shall continue for eight years from the date of entry in a court unless previously satisfied or unless enforcement of the judgment is stayed in accordance with law." See Utah Code Ann. § 78B-5-202(1) (LexisNexis 2018). See also id. § 78B-2-311 ("An action may be brought within eight years upon a judgment or decree of any court of the United States, or of any state or territory within the United States.").