20180699-CA
[…] Id. Additionally, "[w]holly apart from the contractual obligations undertaken by the parties," in the third-party context, "the insurer acts as an agent for the insured," and "the law imposes upon all agents a fiduciary obligation to their principals with respect to matters falling within the scope of their agency." Id. at 799-800. Finally, in Utah, the duty to defend is also a statutory requirement. See Utah Code Ann. § 31A-22-303(5) (LexisNexis Supp. 2022) ("A policy containing motor vehicle liability coverage imposes on the insurer the duty to defend, in good faith, any person insured under the policy against any claim or suit seeking damages which would be payable under the policy."). For these reasons, despite the contractual roots of the duty to defend, the "punitive" nature of our holding is not out of place, nor do we read Summerhaze as imposing an estoppel-based rule.