No. 311811
[…] While Nicholas and one of the children rode in a tube, Julie piloted the boat. When Julie pulled the boat close to Nicholas and the child to retrieve them from the water, the wake from a nearby craft pushed the Bowers' boat into Nicholas. The propeller severed Nicholas's arm near the elbow.
For convenience and to avoid confusion, we refer to Carl and Laurie Bowers as "the Bowers," and we use Julie and Nicholas Bowers' first names.
Nicholas sued Julie and the Bowers asserting claims of negligence and owner's liability pursuant to MCL 324.80207 ("The owner of a personal watercraft is liable for any injury occasioned by the negligent operation of the personal watercraft . . . ."). Farm Bureau defended Julie and the Bowers pursuant to a reservation of rights. Farm Bureau then brought this action seeking a declaration that under the policy, it has no duty to defend or indemnify Julie or the Bowers.