No. 311811
[…] Id. Our Supreme Court has acknowledged that the term "legally responsible" shares the same meaning as the term "liability." Both refer to "the state or quality of being liable." Bailey v Oakwood Hosp & Med Ctr, 472 Mich 685, 696; 698 NW2d 374 (2005). Thus, the commonly used meaning of the term "legally responsible" embraces liability imposed or arising according to law.
As the operator of the boat at the time of the accident, Julie bore a legal responsibility to operate the watercraft in a reasonable manner. MCL 324.80145 provides in relevant part: "A person operating or propelling a vessel upon the waters of this state shall operate it in a careful and prudent manner and at such a rate of speed so as not to endanger unreasonably the life or property of any person." As a matter of law, Julie qualifies as an "insured" under the policy and is excluded from bodily injury coverage.
Nicholas was not operating the boat at the time of the accident. Accordingly, he bore no statutory or common law duty of care to operate the boat in a reasonable or prudent manner.